Legal Analysis of the NSA Domestic Surveillance Program:
[…] I assume that the Administration's claim is that the AUMF counts as a
"statute" that authorizes the surveillance: 50 U.S.C. 1809 states that "A
person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally . . . engages in
electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute,"
so if the AUMF authorized the electronic surveillance, then the NSA program
didn't violate FISA.
The Supreme Court considered the legal effect of the AUMF in Hamdi v.
Rumsfeld. Yaser Hamdi was being held as an enemy combatant, and claimed that
his detention violated 18 U.S.C. 4001. Section 4001(a) states that "o
citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States
except pursuant to an Act of Congress." Given Justice Thomas's very broad
reading of the AUMF in his dissent, I think the key interpretation is that
of Justice O'Connor's plurality opinion, joined by Chief Justice Rehnquist,
Justice Kennedy, and Justice Breyer. Justice O'Connor concluded that the the