Legal Analysis of the NSA Domestic Surveillance Program:
[…] Nonetheless, between the
border search exception and the open possibility of a national security
exception, there are pretty decent arguments that the monitoring did not
violate the Fourth Amendment. Maybe persuasive, maybe not, but certainly
open and fair arguments under the case law.
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act. Now let's turn to FISA, a 1978 law
that Congress enacted in response to the Keith case. FISA goes beyond the
Keith case, including foreign intelligence surveillance in its scope even
though it was left open as a constututional question.
Specifically, 50 U.S.C. 1809 prohibits "electronic surveillance" except as
authorized by statutory law: "A person is guilty of an offense if he
intentionally . . . engages in electronic surveillance under color of law
except as authorized by statute." "Electronic surveillance" is defined in 50
U.S.C. 1801(f) to mean, in relevant part:
(1) the acquisition by an electronic, mechanical, or other surveillance
device of the contents of any wire or radio communication sent by or