Legal Analysis of the NSA Domestic Surveillance Program:
[…] (a) IN GENERAL.--That the President is authorized to use all necessary and
appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he
determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks
that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or
persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism
against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons.
I assume that the Administration's claim is that the AUMF counts as a
"statute" that authorizes the surveillance: 50 U.S.C. 1809 states that "A
person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally . . . engages in
electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute,"
so if the AUMF authorized the electronic surveillance, then the NSA program
didn't violate FISA.
The Supreme Court considered the legal effect of the AUMF in Hamdi v.
Rumsfeld. Yaser Hamdi was being held as an enemy combatant, and claimed that