Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] exception eliminates Fourth Amendment protection, such that there was no
reasonable expectation of privacy and therefore there would be no warrant
required in an analogous criminal case. In that case, the tapping of the
radio communication wouldn't count as "electronic surveillance." I don't
think we know the details of how the communucations were obtained, so I
think it's fair to say that the surveillance probably violated the basic
proibition but it at least arguably depends on some of the technical details
we don't know.

Now, on to the exceptions. 50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(1) provides in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General,
may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this
subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to
one year if the Attorney General certifies in writing under oath that--

(A) the electronic surveillance is solely directed at--
(i) the acquisition of the contents of communications transmitted by means
of communications used exclusively between or among foreign powers, as
defined in section 1801(a)(1), (2), or (3) of this title; or
(ii) the acquisition of technical intelligence, other than the spoken
communications of individuals, from property or premises under the open and
exclusive control of a foreign power, as defined in section 1801(a)(1), (2),
or (3) of this title;
(B) there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire
the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a
party.
Does this exception permit the monitoring? Note that (i) and (ii) are both
dealing with "foreign power, as defined in (a)(1), (2), or (3) of this
title." FISA's definition of "foreign power" appears in 50 U.S.C. 1801:
(1) a foreign government or any component thereof, whether or not recognized