Yo_Mama_Been_Loggin
[…] One of these is whether the president can stretch the term “regular forces” to include federal law enforcement agencies, effectively transforming the Guard into a roving national force. Judge April Perry’s recent decision blocking the National Guard from mobilizing in Illinois included an in-depth analysis of the issue. Rich explains why Judge Perry got it right.

On Friday, October 10, 2025, federal District Court Judge April Perry in Illinois ruled that the Administration was not authorized to federalize the National Guard for deployment in Illinois to assist ICE. 10 U.S.C. Section 12406(3) authorizes federalization only if “the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.”

The Administration argued that “the regular forces” encompasses law enforcement agencies of the federal government and not merely the regular military.